Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section.

 

The Governing Body is made up of parents, staff and people from the local community who volunteer their time and skills to help to ensure that the school provides the best possible education for our pupils.  Governors play an important role in determining how the school is run now and in the future, but the day-to-day management of the school is the responsibility of the Headteacher. The three key areas of responsibility for governors are:

 

  •  To ensure clarity of ethos, vision and strategic direction and to establish the vision for the school and its   future direction.
  •  To hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school, its pupils and its staff.
  •  To oversee the financial performance of the school and to ensure that money is well spent.

 

The Governing Body meets at least three times per year and committees meet regularly throughout the year to consider specific areas such as finance, staffing or curriculum.  These committees are:

 

  • Curriculum & Standards
  • Finance & Premises
  • Pay Panel

 

Please find below details of our Governing Body, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of office for each Governor.

 

 

Tredworth Junior School Governing Body Membership 2019-2020

 

 

Name

Category of Governor

Committees & Responsibilities

Date of Appointment & Term of Office

Meeting Attendance

Relevant Business or Pecuniary Interests/ Governorship at Other Schools

 

Mrs. Katherine Rayers

 

 

Local Authority Governor –(nominated by Local Authority and appointed by Governing Body)

Chair of Governors

 

Curriculum/Standards,

Hearings (Chair),

Finance & Premises,

Pupil Discipline,

Personnel/Pay Panel (Chair)

 

Appointed: 

03/02/2020

 

Term:

03/02/2020 - 02/02/2024

2019/20:

FGB: 6/6

C: 6/6

 

 

2018/19:

FGB:  4/4

C: 6/6

 

 

Husband conducts Headteacher Performance Management (external adviser)

Mr. Dennis Grant

 

 

Co-opted (appointed by Governing Body)

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Finance & Premises (Chair),

Hearings,

Pupil Discipline,

Headteacher’s Performance Review Group

Appointed:

29/04/2019

 

Term:

29/06/2019 – 28/06/2023

2019/20:

FGB: 6/6

C: 3/3

 

2018/19:

FGB: 4/4

C: 3/3

None declared

Mrs. Jackie Campbell

Co-opted (appointed by Governing Body)

Safeguarding governor

SEND governor

 

Curriculum/Standards

Appointed:

06/06/2017

 

Term:

06/06/2017 – 05/06/2021

2019/20:

FGB: 4/6

C: 0/1

 

2018/19:

FGB: 3/4

C: 0/0

 

None declared

Mr. Andrew Darby

Head

Teacher (virtue of office)

Finance & Premises,

Curriculum/Standards,

Personnel/Pay Panel

N/A

2019/20:

FGB: 6/6

C: 6/6

 

2018/19:

FGB: 4/4

C: 6/6

 

None declared

Mr. Paul Reedman

Staff (elected by staff)

Finance & Premises

 

Appointed:

29/06/2019

 

Term:

29/06/2019 – 28/06/2023

2019/20:

FGB: 5/6

C: 2/3

 

2018/19:

FGB: 4/4

C: 3/3

 

Partner is a 0.6 teacher at the school

Mrs. Mehezbeen Zakhil

Parent (appointed by Governing Body)

Curriculum & Standards,

Hearings (Chair),

Pupil Discipline (Chair),

Personnel/Pay Panel

Appointed:

10/07/2017

 

Term:

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

2019/20:

FGB: 5/6

C: 3/3

 

2018/19:

FGB: 3/4

C: 3/3

 

None declared

Mrs. Zafreen Ahmed

Parent (elected by parents)

Curriculum & Standards

Appointed:

24/10/2019

 

Term:

24/10/2019 – 23/10/2023

2019/20:

FGB: 0/3

C: 2/2

 

2018/19:

N/a

 

None declared

Mrs. Anna Habasinska

Parent (appointed by the GB)

Finance & Premises

Appointed:

05/05/2020

 

Term:

06/05/2020 - 05/05/2024

2019/20:

FGB: 2/2

C: 0/0

 

2018/19:

N/a

 

None declared

Vacancy

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who left in the previous 12 months:

Mrs. Dupe Ogunfeitimi

Parent – Elected by parents

 

Appointed:

 

Term:

11/11/2016 – 10/11/2020

 

Disqualified 03/02/2020

2019/20:

FGB: 0/3

C: 0/1

 

2018/19:

FGB:  2/4

C: 0/2

 

None declared

Mr. Klim Seabright

Local Authority – nominated by LA, appointed by Governing Body

Chair of Governing Body

 

Finance & Premises,

Headteacher’s Performance Review Group

 

Appointed:

02/07/2018

 

Term:

02/07/2018 – 01/07/2022

 

(Resigned 23/09/2019)

2019/20:

FGB: 1/1

C: 0/0

 

2018/19:

FGB: 4/4

C: 3/3

None declared

                                                                                                                                   Last Updated: July 2020